Key Highlights
[…] - Delayed diagnosis that causes the condition to worsen
- Partial diagnosis, identifying one issue but missing a more serious underlying cause
Misdiagnosis is a common occurrence in healthcare. According to studies published in BMJ Quality & Safety, diagnostic errors affect roughly 12 million U.S. adults every year. However, only a fraction of those cases are legally actionable.
When Is Misdiagnosis Medical Malpractice?
For a misdiagnosis to rise to the level of malpractice, it must meet the legal criteria for medical negligence under Georgia law. The primary statute is:
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-27: “A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill.”
In simpler terms, the law holds medical professionals to a standard: they must act as a reasonably competent provider would under similar circumstances.
Legal Elements of a Malpractice Claim
To bring a successful medical malpractice case based on misdiagnosis in Georgia, a plaintiff must prove: