Our Atlanta dog bite lawyers understand these challenges and are dedicated to easing your burden through compassionate, results-driven advocacy.
Georgia’s Dog Bite Laws: A Complex Framework
Georgia’s dog bite laws, outlined in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.), require victims to prove owner negligence, making legal expertise critical. The primary statute, O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7, states: “A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”